Institute for Excellence in Higher Education(IEHE), Bhopal
An Autonomous Institute established by Govt. of M.P.(College with Potential for Excellence Status Conferred by UGC)
उच्च शिक्षा उत्कृष्टता संस्थान, भोपाल
Course Offered

Undergraduate Courses

Undergraduate Courses
    The Institute offers the following honours courses at the Undergraduate level courses in selected subjects. The duration of these UG are 06 semesters. Each academic session is divided into 2 semesters. The applicant may opt for any one of the honours subjects and in addition has to select any one of the subsidiary subjects in the scheme mentioned below for UG Programme. The foundation course is compulsory for all students.
B.A. Honours
Honours Subject 
Subsidiary Subjects (any one)No. of SeatsEligibility
Economics EnglishLiterature/ Psychology/ PoliticalScience/ Mathematics/ History/ HindiLiterature/ Sociology/ Geography/ Fashion Designing 40 10+2
Economics Management 40 10+2
History Economics/Political Science/ Sociology/Englishliterature/Hindi Literature./Psychology/ Geography 40 10+2
Political Science Economics/History/ Psychology/EnglishLiterature/Sociology/Hindi Literature / Geography 40 10+2
Sociology Psychology/History/Political Science/ Economics / English Literature / Hindi Literature/ Geography 40 10+2
Psychology Economics / Political Sc. / Sociology / English Lit. / Hindi Lit./ History/Fashion Designing 40 10+2
English Literature Economics/History/Political Science/ Psychology/ Sociology/ Hindi Literature/ Geography/Fashion Designing 40 10+2
Geography Economics/Political Science/ Sociology/Psychology/ English Literature/Hindi Literature/ History 40 10+2
Fashion Designing Management 30 10+2
Hindi Literature Economics/Political Science/ Sociology/Englishliterature/History/Psychology/ Geography 40 10+2
B.Sc. Honours
Honours SubjectSubsidiary Subjects (any one)No. of SeatsEligibility
Electronics Mathematics 40 10+2 (PCM)
Physics Mathematics 40 10+2 (PCM)
Mathematics Physics / Computer Sc. / Chemistry / Electronics/Food Science & Qut. Control 80 10+2 (PCM)
Computer Science Mathematics 40 10+2 (PCM)
Chemistry Mathematics / Computer Sciencce 30 10+2 (PCM)
Chemistry Food Science & Quality Control 30 10+2 (PCM /PCB)
Chemistry Biotechnology 30 10+2 (PCB)

     
Biotechnology Chemistry 40 10+2 (PCB)
Geography Mathematics/ Chemistry/ Computer Science 40 10+2 (PCM/PCB)
B.Com Honours
Honours SubjectSubsidiary Subjects (any one)No. of SeatsEligibility
Management Accounts 140 10+2
Accounts Management 140 10+2
Accounts Computer Application / Taxation 40 10+2
Management Computer Application / Taxation 40 10+2
Postgraduate Courses
Postgraduate
                 The Institute offers the following Post Graduate courses in selected subjects. The duration of these PG programme are 04 semesters. Each academic session is divided into 2 semesters. The applicant may opt for any one of the subjects in the scheme mentioned below for PG Programme. The foundation course is compulsory for all students.
PG Classes :

StreamNo. of SeatsEligibility
M.Phil. (Mathematics) 10 M.Sc. (Mathematics)
M.Sc. (Mathematics) 20 B.Sc. With Mathematics Hons /Subs/PCM
M.Sc. (Chemistry) 20 B.Sc. (with Chemistry)
M.Sc. (Biotechnology) 20 B.Sc. (with Biology /Biotechnology)
M.A (Economics) 20 Graduates from any Discipline
M.A. (English) 20 Graduates from any Discipline
M.A.(Social Work) 20 Graduates from any Discipline
M.A. Public Administration 20 Graduates from any Discipline
M.Com.(Previous) 20 B.Com. / B.B.A.
M.A.(History) 20 Graduates from any Discipline
M.Sc.(Physics) 20 B.Sc. with Phy Hons/Subs/PCM
M.A. (political Science) 20 Graduates from any Discipline

   
Vocational Courses
VOCATIONAL & SKILL DEVELOPMENT COURSES
      Along with the regular courses the students can simultaneously opt for the following short-term courses which will be a ‘value addition’ to their profile. Admission in the short-term courses is open to all irrespective of their educational or institutional background.
Shortterm Courses Name :

S.No.

                                                                                Courses Offered

 

Diploma Courses 

1

Diploma in Financial Services (DFS)

2

Diploma in Human Resource Development (DHRD)

3

Diploma in Counseling Psychology (DCP)

4

Diploma in Industrial Work & Management System (DIWMS)

5

Diploma in Communicative English(DCE)

6

Diploma in Statistical Analysis (DSA)

7

Diploma in Taxation (DIT)

8

Diploma in Creative Arts (DCr.A)

9

Diploma in Computer Application (DCA)                                                                       

10

Diploma in Forensic Science (DFSc.)                                                                    

11

Diploma in Psephology(Dpse)

12

Diploma in Bamboo Entrepreneurship Development(DBED)                                                       ( New)  

13

Diploma in Remote Sensing & GIS(DRSG)

14

Diploma in Hostel Management (DHM) *

 

Certificate Courses

1

Certificate Course in English Creative Writing (CECW)

2

Certificate Course in Genomics & Integrative Biology (CGIB)                                 

3

Certificate Course in Prayojanmoolak Hindi (CPH) iz;kstuewyd fgUnh

4

Certificate Course in Embedded System (CES)

5

Certificate Course in VLSI Design (CVD)

6

Certificate Course in Electronics PCB Design & Circuit Applications (CEPDCA)

7

Certificate Course in Research Methodology (CRM)                                                       

8

Certificate Course in Instrumentation & Electronic Maintenance (CIEM)                     

9

`Certificate Course in Power Electronics & PLC (CPE)                                                  

10

Certificate Course in Cyber Security (CCS)                                                                   

11

Certificate Course in Psychology for ‘Well Being’ (CPWB)                                                                                    

12

Certificate Course in Cryptography (CCC)                                                                                                               

13

Certificate Course in Spoken English (CSE)                                                                                    

14

Certificate Course in French Language (CFL)

15

Certificate Course in Retail Management (CRM)

16

Certificate Course in Creative Arts (CCA) Worli/ Mandna/ Madhubani/ Others                           (New)                                                                                                         

17

Certificate Course in Tourism & Hospitality Management (CTHM)

18

Certificate Course in Media Aesthetics (CMA)

19

Certificate Course in Chem- Sketch & Chem- Draw (CSCD)                                                        (New)                                                              

20

Certificate Course in Career Counseling(CaCo)                                                                             (New)  

21

Certificate Course in Physical Fitness & Sports(CPFS)                                                                 (New)  

22

Certificate Course in GST(GST)                                                                                                    (New)

23

Certificate Course in C++& Oracle(CCO)                                                                                    (New)

24

Certificate Course in Project Formulation,Monitoring & Evaluation(CPFME)                           (New)

25

Certificate Course in Start Up’s Management (CSUM)                                                               (New)

26

Certificate Course in Chinese Language (CCL)                                                                           (New)

27

Certificate Course in Cloud Computing (CCLC)                                                                        (New)

28

Certificate Course in Digital Marketing (CDM)                                                                          (New)

29

Certificate Course in Radio & T.V. Journalism(CRJT)                                                              (New)

30

Certificate Course in German Language(CGL)                                                                           (New)

31

Certificate Course in Hostel Management (CHM) *

 

Training Programmes

1

45 Hours Training Programme in  Food Processing & Preservation (TPFPP)

2

30 Hours Training Programme in MATLAB  (TPMTL)

3

30 Hours Training Programme in SPSS (TPSPSS)

4

30 Hours Training Programme in Tally (TPTally)

5

30 Hours Training Programme in Horticulture (TPHR)

6

30 Hours Training Programme in PHP (TPPHP)                                                                           (New)

7

30 Hours Training Programme in Bamboo Arts & Crafts (TPBC)                                               (New)  

8

30 Hours Training programme in Environmental Audit (TPEA)                                                 (New)  

9

CII-IWN-IEHE Finishing School  (TPFS)

 

Special Courses

1

Foundation Course in Civil Services Examinations (FCCSE)

2

Foundation Course for Common Admission Test (FCCAT)

3

Joint Admission Test for M.Sc. (JAM)                                                                                         

* For Hostels Only

Vocational Courses Session 2019-20:  At a Glance

S.N.

Course

Seats

Credits/Hours of total learning

Duration

Fees Rs.

Eligibility

Gen.

SC/ST/OBC

Diploma Courses

1

DFS

40

40/600 Hrs

8 months

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

2

DHRD

40

40/600 Hrs

8 months

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

3

DCP

40

40/600 Hrs

8 months

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

4

DIWMS

40

40/600 Hrs

8 months

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

5

DCE

40

40/600 Hrs

8 months

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

6

DSA

40

40/600 Hrs

8 months

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

7

DIT

40

40/600 Hrs

8 months

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

8

DCr.A

40

40/600 Hrs

8 months

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

9

DCA

40

40/600 Hrs

8 months

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

10

DFSc.

40

40/600 Hrs

8 months

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass (Sc./Law)

11

DPse.

40

40/600 Hrs

8 months

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

12

DBED

40

40/600 Hrs

8 months

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

13

DRSG

40

40/600 Hrs

8 months

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

14

DHM

for Hostels only

800/ for all

10+2 pass

Certificate  Courses

1

CECW

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

2

CGIB

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

3

CPH

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

4

CES

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

5

CVD

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

6

CEPDCA

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

7

CRM

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

8

CIEM

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

9

CPE

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

10

CCS

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc./Law)

11

CPWB

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

12

CCC

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Maths)

13

CSE

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

14

CFL

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

15

CRM

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

16

CCA

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

1500/ for all

10+2 pass

17

CTHM

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

18

CMA

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

19

CSCD

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

1500/ for all

10+2 pass

20

CaCo

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

1500/ for all

10+2 pass

21

CPFS

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

1500/ for all

10+2 pass

22

GST

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

1500/ for all

10+2 pass

23

CCO

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

1500/ for all

10+2 pass

24

CPME

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

1500/ for all

10+2 pass

25

CSUM

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

1500/ for all

10+2 pass

26

CCL

20

10/150 Hrs

4months

1500/ for all

10+2 pass

27

CCLC

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

1500/ for all

10+2 pass

28

CDM

20

10/150 Hrs

4 months

1500/for all

10+2 pass

29

CRTJ

20

10/150Hrs

4 months

2500/for all

10+2 pass

30

CGL

20

10/150Hrs

4months

4000/for all

10+2 pass

31

CHM

for Hostels only

800/for all

10+2 pass

Training Programmes

1

TPFPP

45 hours Training Programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

2

TPMTL

30 hours  Training  Programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

3

TPSPSS

30 hours  Training  Programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

4

TPTally

30 hours  Training  Programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

5

TPHR

30 hours  Training  Programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

6

TPPHP

30 hours  Training  Programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

7

TPBC

30 hours  Training programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

8

TPEA

30 hours  Training programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

9

TPFS

30 hours  Training programme

500/for all

10+2 pass

Special Courses

1

FCCSE

50

100Hrs

8 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

2

FCCAT

30

100Hrs

8 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

3

JAM

50

100Hrs

8 months

2500/

1875/

UG pass (Chemistry)