Institute for Excellence in Higher Education(IEHE), Bhopal
An Autonomous Institute established by Govt. of M.P.(College with Potential for Excellence Status Conferred by UGC)
उच्च शिक्षा उत्कृष्टता संस्थान, भोपाल
Course Offered

Undergraduate Courses

Undergraduate Courses
    The Institute offers the following honours courses at the Undergraduate level courses in selected subjects. The duration of these UG are 06 semesters. Each academic session is divided into 2 semesters. The applicant may opt for any one of the honours subjects and in addition has to select any one of the subsidiary subjects in the scheme mentioned below for UG Programme. The foundation course is compulsory for all students.
B.A. Honours
Honours Subject 
Subsidiary Subjects (any one)No. of SeatsEligibility
Economics EnglishLiterature/Psychology/ PoliticalScience/Mathematics/ History/HindiLiterature/ Sociology/Geography/Fashion Designing 40 10+2
Economics Management 40 10+2
History Economics/Political Science/ Sociology/Englishliterature/Hindi Literature./Psychology/ Geography 40 10+2
Political Science Economics/History/ Psychology/EnglishLiterature/Sociology/Hindi Literature / Geography 40 10+2
Sociology Psychology/History/Political Science/ Economics / English Literature / Hindi Literature/ Geography 40 10+2
Psychology Economics / Political Sc. / Sociology / English Lit. / Hindi Lit./ History/Fashion Designing 40 10+2
English Literature Economics/History/Political Science/ Psychology/ Sociology/ Hindi Literature/ Geography/Fashion Designing 40 10+2
Geography Economics/Political Science/ Sociology/Psychology/ English Literature/Hindi Literature/ History 40 10+2
Fashion Designing Management 30 10+2
Hindi Literature Economics/Political Science/ Sociology/Englishliterature/History/Psychology/ Geography 40 10+2
B.Sc. Honours
Honours SubjectSubsidiary Subjects (any one)No. of SeatsEligibility
Electronics Mathematics 40 10+2 (PCM)
Physics Mathematics 40 10+2 (PCM)
Mathematics Physics / Computer Sc. / Chemistry / Electronics/Food Science & Qut. Control 80 10+2 (PCM)
Computer Science Mathematics/ Physics / Electronics 40 10+2 (PCM)
Chemistry Mathematics / Computer Sciencce 30 10+2 (PCM)
Chemistry Food Science & Quality Control 30 10+2 (PCM /PCB)
Chemistry Biotechnology 30 10+2 (PCB)
Chemistry Forensic Science 30 10+2 (PCM/PCB)
Forensic Science Chemistry 40 10+2 (PCM/PCB)
Biotechnology Chemistry 40 10+2 (PCB)
Geography Mathematics/ Chemistry/ Computer Science 40 10+2 (PCM/PCB)
B.Com Honours
Honours SubjectSubsidiary Subjects (any one)No. of SeatsEligibility
Management Accounts 140 10+2
Accounts Management 140 10+2
Accounts Computer Application / Taxation 40 10+2
Management Computer Application / Taxation 40 10+2
Postgraduate Courses
Postgraduate
                 The Institute offers the following Post Graduate courses in selected subjects. The duration of these PG programme are 04 semesters. Each academic session is divided into 2 semesters. The applicant may opt for any one of the subjects in the scheme mentioned below for PG Programme. The foundation course is compulsory for all students.
PG Classes :

StreamNo. of SeatsEligibility
M.Phil. (Mathematics) 10 M.Sc. (Mathematics)
M.Sc. (Mathematics) 20 B.Sc. With Mathematics Hons /Subs/PCM
M.Sc. (Chemistry) 20 B.Sc. (with Chemistry)
M.Sc. (Biotechnology) 20 B.Sc. (with Biology /Biotechnology)
M.A (Economics) 20 Graduates from any Discipline
M.A. (English) 20 Graduates from any Discipline
M.A.(Social Work) 20 Graduates from any Discipline
M.A. Public Administration 20 Graduates from any Discipline
M.Com.(Previous) 20 B.Com. / B.B.A.
M.A.(History) 20 Graduates from any Discipline
M.Sc.(Physics) 20 B.Sc. with Phy Hons/Subs/PCM
M.A. (political Science) 20 Graduates from any Discipline
PGDPFA 20 Graduates from any discipline
Vocational Courses
VOCATIONAL & SKILL DEVELOPMENT COURSES
      Along with the regular courses the students can simultaneously opt for the following short-term courses which will be a ‘value addition’ to their profile. Admission in the short-term courses is open to all irrespective of their educational or institutional background.
Shortterm Courses Name :

S.No.

                                                       Courses Offered

 

Diploma Courses 

1

Diploma in Financial Services (DFS)

2

Diploma in Human Resource Development (DHRD)

3

Diploma in Communicative English (DCE)

4

Diploma in Counseling Psychology (DCP)

5

Diploma in Industrial Work & Management System (DIWMS)

6

Diploma in Retail Management (DRM)

7

Diploma in Statistical Analysis (DSA)

8

Diploma in Taxation (DIT)

9

Diploma in Creative Arts (DCA)

10

Diploma in Computer Application (DCA)                                                                       

11

Diploma in Tourism & Hospitality Management (DTHM)

12

Diploma in Media Aesthetics (DMA)                                                                   

13

Diploma in Forensic Science (DFSc.)                                                                    

14

Diploma in Financial Journalism (DFJ)                                                                           (New)                                                     

15

Diploma in Psephology (DPse.)                                                                                       (New)                                                                                                                 

16

Diploma in Integrated Rural Development (DIRD)                                                         (New)  

17

Diploma in Fabric Ornamentation  (DFO)                                                                       (New)  

18

Diploma in Remote Sensing & GIS (DRSG)                                                                  (New)  

19

Diploma in Hostel Management (DHM) *

 

Certificate Courses

1

Certificate Course in English Creative Writing (CECW)

2

Certificate Course in Genomics & Integrative Biology (CGIB)                                   

3

Certificate Course in Prayojanmoolak Hindi (CPH) iz;kstuewyd fgUnh

4

Certificate Course in Embedded System (CES)

5

Certificate Course in VLSI Design (CVD)

6

Certificate Course in Electronics PCB Design & Circuit Applications (CEPDCA)

7

Certificate Course in Research Methodology (CRM)                                                       

8

Certificate Course in Instrumentation & Electronic Maintenance (CIEM)                      

9

Certificate Course in Power Electronics & PLC (CPE)                                                   

10

Certificate Course in Cyber Security (CCS)                                                                    

11

Certificate Course in Psychology for ‘Well Being’ (CPWB)                                                                                    

12

Certificate Course in Cryptography (CCC)                                                                                                               

13

Certificate Course in Spoken English (CSE)                                                                    (New)  

14

Certificate Course in French Language (CFL)

15

Certificate Course in Hostel Management (CHM) *

 

Training Programmes

1

45 Hours Training Programme in  Food Processing & Preservation (TPFPP)

2

30 Hours Training Programme in MATLAB  (TPMTL)

3

30 Hours Training Programme in SPSS (TPSPSS)

4

30 Hours Training Programme in Tally (TPTally)

5

30 Hours Training Programme in Traditional Art (TPTA)

6

30 Hours Training Programme in Horticulture (TPHR)

7

30 Hours Training Programme in PHP (TPPHP)                                                            (New)  

8

CII-IWN-IEHE Finishing School  (TPFS)

 

Special Courses

1

Foundation Course in Civil Services Examinations (FCCSE)

2

Foundation Course for Common Admission Test (FCCAT)

3

Joint Admission Test for M.Sc. (JAM)                                                                           (New)                                                     

 * For Girls Hostel only
Fee Structure

SN

Course

Seats

Credits/Hours of total learning

Duration

Fees Rs.

Eligibility

 

Gen.

SC/ST/OBC

 

 

Diploma Courses

1

DFS

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

2

DHRD

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

3

DCE

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

4

DCP

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

5

DIWMS

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

6

DRM

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

7

DSA

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass (Maths)

8

DIT

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

9

DCA

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

10

DCA

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

11

DTHM

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

12

DMA

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

13

DFSc.

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass (Sc./Law)

14

DFJ

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

15

DPse.

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

16

DIRD

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

17

DFO

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

18

DRSG

30

40/600 Hrs

1 year

8000/

6000/

10+2 pass

19

DHM

for Girls Hostel only

800/ for all

10+2 pass

Certificate Courses

1

CECW

15

10/150 Hrs

6 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

2

CGIB

15

10/150 Hrs

6 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

3

CPH

15

10/150 Hrs

6 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

4

CES

30

10/150 Hrs

6 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

5

CVD

30

10/150 Hrs

6 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

6

CEPDCA

30

10/150 Hrs

6 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

7

CRM

30

10/150 Hrs

6 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

8

CIEM

30

10/150 Hrs

6 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

9

CPE

30

10/150 Hrs

6 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc.)

10

CCS

30

10/150 Hrs

6 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Sc./Law)

11

CPWB

30

10/150 Hrs

6 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

12

CCC

30

10/150 Hrs

6 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass (Maths)

13

CSE

40

10/150 Hrs

6 months

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

14

CFL

20

60 Hrs or 5 months

4500/for all

10+2 pass

15

CHM

for Girls Hostel only

800/for all

10+2 pass

Training Programmes

1

FPP

45 hours training programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

2

MATLAB

30 hours training programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

3

SPSS

30 hours training programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

4

Tally

30 hours training programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

5

Traditional Art

30 hours training programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

6

Horticulture

30 hours training programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

7

PHP

30 hours training programme

1000/for all

10+2 pass

8

Finishing School

30 hours training programme

 

500/

10+2 pass

Special Courses

1

FCCSE

50

100Hrs

1 year

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

2

FCCAT

30

100Hrs

1 year

2500/

1875/

10+2 pass

3

JAM

50

100Hrs

1 year

2500/

1875/

UG pass (Chemistry)